Privacy Policy

Azim Premji Foundation (“Foundation”) uses websites and mobile applications (App) built on Salesforce platform to engage with students, members, partners (User).

Throughout this Privacy Policy, Foundation” refers to Azim Premji Foundation including other legal entities in the group (also referred to as we”, us”, or our”).

We may collect some personal information such as First Name, Last Name, Phone Number. Foundation is committed to protecting the security of this information and safeguarding privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the details of the personal information collected, the manner in which it is collected, by whom as well as the purposes for which it is used. This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. By using the App and providing personal information, you consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy, as revised from time to time.

1. Personal information collected and manner of collection

Personal Information” is defined as any information that can be used by itself or in combination with other available or likely available information to uniquely identify, contact or locate a person. The Personal Information collected and/​or held by us may include but is not limited to your name, father’s name, date of birth, address, e‑mail id, mobile number, etc.

2. Use of personal information

The Personal Information collected will be used by the Foundation for non-commercial purposes only such as:

  • to respond to any request/​issue raised in the App 
  • to provide notifications on progress of such request/​issue
  • to utilise for internal assessments, measures, operations or any other lawful purpose

The Personal information collected will not be used for any purpose other than those mentioned herein.

3. Retention

All Personal Information collected will be retained for as long as user registration on the App remains in existence and for such period thereafter as is required. Nothing set out herein shall apply to the anonymised, aggregated datasets generated by the Personal Information or any report, heat map or other visualization created using such datasets.

4. Rights of the user

You have the right to access your user profile on the App at any time in order to add, remove or modify any Personal Information that has been supplied.

5. Data security

The Personal Information collected shall be stored securely on a server operated and managed by the Foundation. The App is equipped with standard security features to protect the confidentiality and security of your information. To ensure security of Personal Information, Foundation complies with the reasonable security practices and procedures laid down in the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

6. Disclosures and transfer

Save as set out in Point 2 above, no Personal Information collected by the App will be disclosed or transferred to any third party. 

7. Grievances

If you have any concerns or questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, you may send them to the mail id­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­ vaccineapp@​azimpremjifoundation.​org