Sign In

Teacher Education Programmes

The University has received the formal recognition from NCTE reference numbers F.SRO/NCTE/SRCAPP201630064/M.Ed/KA/2018/96854 and F.SRO/NCTE/SRCAPP201630064/B.Sc.B.Ed/KA/2018-19/96873

In line with the above, relevant information is given below.

  1. Sanctioned programmes along with annual intake in the institution
    Name of programme Annual intake Duration
    Integrated B.Sc. B.Ed. 50 (1 Unit) 4 Years
    M.Ed. 50 (1 Unit) 2 Years

  2. Name of faculty and staff in full as mentioned in school certificate along with their qualifications, scale of pay and photograph
    Refer Appendix 1 at the end of page

  3. Name of faculty members who joined or left during the last quarter

    Azim Premji University is a composite institution and currently offers four Masters and four Undergraduate programmes. The full list of faculty members teaching in other programmes including the MA Education programme are available at
    https://azimpremjiuniversity.edu.in/SitePages/faculty.aspx

    The faculty members for Teacher Education programmes who joined during the last QTR till date (April 2018 till date)

    • Hemalatha M
    • Sanjay Sharma
    • Sonika Parasar
    • Reva Yunus
    • Md. Jawaid Hussain
    • Amar Singh

  4. Name of students admitted during the current session along with qualification, percentage of marks in the qualifying examination and in the entrance test, if any, date of admission, etc.

    • The B.Sc. B.Ed. commenced from the Academic Year July 2018. Refer Appendix 2 at the end of page

  5. Fee charged from students
    Name of programme Per semester in Rs.
    B.Sc. B.Ed. 70,000*

    The University has extensive scholarship through which it ensures that all students who gain admission are able to study irrespective of their financial circumstances. The scholarships range from 100 %, 70 % and 50 % and are based on the students economic condition

    The scholarships cover Tuition Fee, Accommodation and Food charges.

    *- The fees need to be approved by the Fee Regulation committee of the University. This will be done after the formal recognition order is received.

    *- The University does not charge any other type of fee or deposits like computer fee, library fee etc.


  6. Available infrastructure facilities
    • All classrooms equipped with overhead projector and audio visual aids
    • Seminar Hall, Activity Rooms
    • Cafeterias
    • Childcare facility
    • Physics, Chemistry, Biology and Language Labs, Curriculum resource centre
    • Library (Details in point 7 below)
    • Dedicated computer lab with GIS, Statistical and other software
    • Fully Wi-Fi enabled campus and residences
    • Separate Student Residences for Men and Women
    • Dedicated Medical Centre with 24 x 7 ambulance services
    • Extensive sports facilities for Outdoor (Cricket, Volleyball, Football, Running tracks) and Indoor games (Basketball, Badminton, Table Tennis etc.)
    • Gymnasium
    • Art and Craft facilities
    • Transportation from residence to University

  7. Facilities added during the last quarter
    • Educational Dish Channel provided by MHRD–Swayam Prabha
    • Tennis Court
    • Additional Cafeteria
    • Additional Student Residential facility
    • High speed internet connection at student residences

    Being a composite institution, all facilities added at the University will be available for Teacher Education programmes


  8. Number of books in the library, journals subscribed to and additions, if any, in the last quarter
    Type of Resource Number
    Booked added during Last Quarter (October - December 2017) 932
    Books 41821
    E- Books Access 91030
    Journals added 4
    Online Journal Access 26678
    Audio Visual Resources 3155
    Teaching Aids and Kits 118
    Field Institute Library (Books) 63980

  9. The affidavit with enclosure submitted along with application

    Click here for the affidavit submitted along with the application.


Appendix 1

S.No. Name &Designation Qualification Photograph
General Professional Research Degree/Other Eligibility Test
Bachelor Degree/Post Graduate Degree Subject Name of the programme (B.Ed/M.Ed/any other)
1 Md. Jawaid Hussain 1) M.Sc.
2) B.Sc
1) Botany
2) Botany
1) M.Ed.
2) B.Ed.
1) Ph.D.
2) NET
2 M. Hemalatha MA English 1) B.Ed.
2) M.Ed.
1) Ph.D.
3 Sanjay Sharma M.Sc. Physics 1) B.Ed.
2) M.Ed.
1) UGC NET
2) CSIR NET
4 Amar Singh 1) MA
2) M.Phil.
Political Science
Education
1) B.Ed.
2) M.Ed.
1) UGC NET
5 Sonika Parashar MA English 1) B.Ed.
2) M.Ed.
1) UGC NET
6 Reva Yunus M.Sc. Physcis M.A. Education Ph. D.
7 Nimrat Kaur Duggal Khandpur M.Sc. Physics 1) B.Ed.
2) M.Ed.
1) Ph.D.
2) NET
8 Mamta Singh 1) M.A.
2) M.A.
1) Sociology
2) Hindi Lit.
1) B.Ed.
2) M.Ed.
1) Ph.D.
2) M.Phil.
9 Rakhi Banerjee M.Sc. Math 1) B.Ed.
2) M.Ed.
1) Ph.D.
2) NET
10 Priya Jaiswal M.A. History 1) B.Ed.
2) M.Ed.
Ph.D.
11 Manoj Kumar 1) M.A.
2) M.A.
1) Hindi
2) Education
1) NET and JRF
2) M.Phil.
12 Hanumantha Raju M.A. Kannada 1) B.Ed.
2) M.Ed.
1) NET
2) TET
13 Sandeep Diwakar 1) M.Sc.
2) M.A.
1) Math
2) Education
B.Ed. Ph.D.
14 Nagananda GV M.A. Kannada 1) B.Ed.
2) M.Ed.
1) KSET
2) NET
15 Swati Bhaduria MPA Public Administration 1) B.Ed.
2) M.Ed.
1) NET
2) CTET
16 Raghavendra Herle G. M.A. Kannada 1) B.Ed.
2) M.Ed.
NET
17 Archana Thapliyal 1) M.A.
2) M.Sc.
1) Sociology
2) Physics
1) B.Ed.
2) M.Ed.
1) UGC NET
2) Ph.D.
18 Arun L Naik M.Sc. Maths 1) B.Ed.
2) M.Ed.
UGC NET
19 Syed Monabbar Ali Masoom M.Sc. Chemistry 1) B.Ed.
2) M.Ed.
1) UGC-NET
2) Submitted Ph.D.
20 Alex P Joy M.Sc. Zoology 1) B.Ed.
2) M.Ed.
1) UGC-NET
2) Ph.D.
21 Shabda Birfani Bedi M.A. English 1) B.Ed.
2) M.Ed.
UGC – NET
22 Sadhna Singh 1) M.A. 1) Geography 1) B.Ed.
2) M.A. (Ed)
1) Ph. D.
2) M.Phil.
23 Ayyana Gouda 1) M.A. 1) History 1) B.Ed.
2) M.Ed.
UGC NET
24 Vasvi Oza 1) MVA
2) BFA
1) Painting
2) Painting
1) Ph.D.
2) UGC NET
25 Triloki Prasad 1) B.P.E.
2) B.P.Ed
3) M.P.Ed
1) Physical Education
2) Cricket
UGC NET

Appendix 2

List of Students – B.Sc. B.Ed.

Name Qualification Date of Registration
UMA MICHAILJA ARADHYA 12 th July 22, 2018
KARTHIKA S 12 th July 22, 2018
MITHALI MAHESH 12 th July 22, 2018
DRISSYA M V 12 th July 22, 2018
AMULYA HOSUR 12 th July 22, 2018
BOORA CHANDRA DEEP 12 th July 22, 2018
KATRAVATH GANESH 12 th July 22, 2018
UTHARA SRINIVASAN 12 th July 22, 2018
BARLA VISHNUVARDHAN 12 th July 22, 2018
VALLAPARLA ABHISHEK 12 th July 22, 2018
ANKIT KUMAR MISHRA 12 th July 22, 2018
ASHRA PRAGHMITHA MURUGESAN 12 th July 22, 2018
LAKSHMI JAGADISH 12 th July 22, 2018
VEERESH SHARANAPPA BETAGERI 12 th July 22, 2018
TEJAS KUMAR P B 12 th July 22, 2018
V K SANJANA 12 th July 22, 2018
NAREN C 12 th July 22, 2018
RAKSHITA MYSORE ASHOK 12 th July 22, 2018
SIBATMIKA BABU 12 th July 22, 2018
TSEWANG LHAMO 12 th July 22, 2018
ADITHI SANJAY RAO 12 th July 22, 2018
JAGANNATH S KOLKUNDA 12 th July 22, 2018
MRIDULA KALLURI 12 th July 22, 2018
NAMGEY CHODRON 12 th July 22, 2018
ANJALI ACHAMMA PHILIP 12 th July 22, 2018
GARIMA AGARWAL 12 th July 22, 2018
ABHISHEK SANJAY PANDEY 12 th July 22, 2018
GOKUL R 12 th July 22, 2018
SPANDANA G 12 th July 22, 2018
PAVITHRA M 12 th July 22, 2018
V NISHANTH KUMAR 12 th July 22, 2018
ROHIT BYSANI 12 th July 22, 2018
ABHINANDAN PAREEK 12 th July 22, 2018
KARTHIK BHASKAR KODALI 12 th July 22, 2018
SREELAKSHMI VENUGOPAL 12 th July 22, 2018


> View Next: Schools And Centers